Burn Rate Calculator: Gross Burn, Net Burn & Runway

Work out your monthly burn rate — gross burn, net burn and cash runway — from expenses, revenue and cash in the bank. See how changes in revenue or spending affect your cash position.

Ad Space

Burn rate is the amount of cash a company spends each month. Gross burn rate is total monthly cash outflow; net burn rate is that outflow minus monthly cash revenue. Dividing cash in the bank by net burn gives runway — the number of months until the money runs out if nothing changes.

Burn Rate Formula with a Worked Example

Take a startup that spends $80,000 a month on salaries, rent and software, brings in $30,000 a month of revenue, and has $600,000 in the bank. Entering those three numbers into the calculator above gives the results below.

MetricFormulaExample result
Gross burn rateTotal monthly expenses$80,000 / month
Net burn rate$80,000 − $30,000$50,000 / month
Annual net burn$50,000 × 12$600,000 / year
Revenue coverage$30,000 ÷ $80,00037.5% of expenses
Cash runway$600,000 ÷ $50,00012.0 months

If revenue grew to $45,000 while spending stayed flat, net burn would fall to $35,000 and the same $600,000 would last about 17.1 months — which is why net burn, not gross burn, decides how long the money lasts.

What Is Burn Rate?

Burn rate is the speed at which a company spends its cash reserves, typically measured monthly. It is the most closely watched financial metric for startups and pre-profit businesses. Gross burn rate is total monthly spending regardless of income. Net burn rate subtracts monthly revenue from expenses, showing the actual cash drain. Tracking both helps founders understand total cost structure and how close they are to covering expenses with revenue.

Burn Rate Formulas

Gross Burn Rate = Total Monthly Expenses

Net Burn Rate = Monthly Expenses − Monthly Revenue

Runway = Cash Balance / Net Burn Rate

Gross Burn vs Net Burn

Gross burn shows your total operating cost and is useful for understanding fixed obligations like salaries, rent, and infrastructure. Net burn reflects the real cash drain after revenue and is the number investors focus on. A company with high gross burn but strong revenue may have a low net burn and long runway. Always report both numbers in board meetings and investor updates for full transparency.

Gross burn rateNet burn rate
FormulaTotal monthly cash expensesMonthly expenses − monthly revenue
Includes revenue?NoYes
AnswersWhat does it cost to run the company?How fast is the bank balance shrinking?
Used for runway?Worst case only (if revenue stopped)Yes — standard runway formula
Can be zero or negative?NoYes — zero or below means cash-flow positive

How to Calculate Cash Runway from Burn Rate

  1. Add up monthly cash expenses — payroll, rent, software, contractors, marketing. This is gross burn.
  2. Subtract monthly cash revenue actually collected, not invoiced. The result is net burn.
  3. Divide your cash balance by net burn. $600,000 ÷ $50,000 = 12 months of runway.
  4. Check the edge case. If net burn is zero or negative, revenue covers spending, the cash balance is not shrinking, and runway is effectively unlimited — the calculator shows this instead of dividing by zero.
  5. Average three months of figures if spending or revenue is lumpy, so one unusual month does not distort the result.

Runway assumes burn stays flat. If you plan to hire or expect revenue growth, recalculate each month or use a month-by-month model.

Managing and Reducing Burn

Reducing burn extends runway and gives you more time to reach profitability. Start with the largest expense categories, typically headcount and infrastructure. Consider contractors over full-time hires for non-core functions. Negotiate annual payment discounts for SaaS tools. Avoid premature scaling by keeping team size lean until product-market fit is proven. Monitor burn monthly and set alerts if spending trends above budget.

Tips for Getting Accurate Results

For the most accurate results, use up-to-date numbers from official sources. Double-check your inputs before calculating — small errors in the starting values can lead to significantly different outputs. If you are comparing scenarios, keep all variables the same except the one you are testing. Save or screenshot your results for future reference. This calculator uses standard formulas and is designed to give you a reliable quick estimate, though professional advice may be needed for complex situations.

Last updated: October 2026

Frequently Asked Questions

What is burn rate?

Burn rate is how fast a company spends cash. Gross burn = total expenses. Net burn = expenses minus revenue. It is the key metric for startups tracking how long their funding lasts.

What is a healthy burn rate?

There is no universal answer. Early-stage startups may have high burn if they are investing in growth. The key is having enough runway (12-18+ months) and a clear path to reducing burn through revenue growth.

Is Burn Rate Calculator free to use?

Yes, Burn Rate Calculator is completely free with no sign-up, no login, and no hidden fees. The tool runs entirely in your browser — your data never leaves your device.

Is my data safe when using this tool?

Yes. This tool runs 100% in your browser using JavaScript. No data is sent to any server, stored in any database, or shared with any third party. When you close the page, processing stops immediately.

Does this tool work on mobile devices?

Yes. Burn Rate Calculator is fully responsive and works on smartphones, tablets, and desktop computers. The interface adapts to your screen size automatically.

How do you calculate burn rate?

Add up all monthly cash expenses to get gross burn rate. Subtract monthly cash revenue to get net burn rate. For example, $80,000 of expenses minus $30,000 of revenue is a net burn of $50,000 per month. Divide your cash balance by net burn to get runway in months.

What does a negative net burn rate mean?

A net burn rate of zero or below means monthly revenue is equal to or greater than monthly expenses, so the company is cash-flow positive and its cash balance is not shrinking. Runway is effectively unlimited as long as that stays true.