Montana Paycheck Calculator 2026

Calculate your Montana take-home pay instantly. Enter your salary or hourly wage and see net pay after federal income tax, Montana state tax (4.7% up to $47,500 of taxable income, then 5.65%), Social Security (6.2%), and Medicare (1.45%) — all calculated privately in your browser.

Ad Space

Montana Payroll Tax Overview

Montana uses a two-bracket state income tax. House Bill 337 cut the top marginal rate from 5.9% to 5.65% effective 1 January 2026 and widened the lower 4.7% bracket from about $21,100 to $47,500 of taxable income for a single filer. Because that first $47,500 is always taxed at 4.7%, your effective state rate stays well below 5.65% — and most Montana wage earners now pay 4.7% on every dollar they earn. Workers in Montana pay state income tax on top of federal income tax (10%–37%), Social Security (6.2%), and Medicare (1.45%).

The 2026 federal income tax brackets for single filers (IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32): 10% on the first $12,400; 12% to $50,400; 22% to $105,700; 24% to $201,775; 32% to $256,225; 35% to $640,600; 37% above, applied after the $16,100 standard deduction ($32,200 married filing jointly). Pre-tax deductions (401k, health insurance, HSA) reduce your taxable income before both federal and state taxes are applied.

This calculator computes Montana tax bracket by bracket: Montana taxable income equals federal taxable income (your wages minus pre-tax deductions minus the federal standard deduction), taxed at 4.7% up to $47,500 ($71,250 head of household, $95,000 married filing jointly) and 5.65% above. It ignores credits such as the Montana EITC and does not model itemized deductions.

Federal vs Montana Tax Burden

For a Montana single filer earning $60,000 annually, 2026 federal income tax is about $5,020 (8.4% effective rate) after the $16,100 standard deduction, plus Montana state income tax of $2,063 (4.7% on $43,900 of taxable income, a 3.4% effective rate on gross), Social Security $3,720, and Medicare $870. Estimated annual take-home: about $48,327, or $1,859 biweekly.

States with graduated income tax rates like Montana apply higher rates only to income above each threshold — similar to how federal tax brackets work. Your effective state tax rate will be lower than the top 5.65% marginal rate unless nearly all your income falls in the top bracket.

To reduce your Montana paycheck tax burden, maximize pre-tax deductions: 401(k) contributions (up to $24,500 in 2026), HSA contributions (up to $4,400 for self-only coverage), and employer-sponsored health insurance premiums all lower both federal and state taxable income.

How to Use This Montana Paycheck Calculator

Enter your pay period (weekly, biweekly, semimonthly, monthly, or annual), then input either your annual gross salary or your hourly rate and average hours per week. Select your federal filing status — single, married filing jointly, married filing separately, or head of household — as this determines your federal tax brackets and standard deduction.

If you have pre-tax deductions such as a 401(k) contribution, health insurance premium, or HSA contribution, enter the total per-period dollar amount. These reduce your taxable income before federal and state taxes are calculated. The calculator will show federal income tax, Social Security (6.2%), Medicare (1.45%), Montana state income tax, your total deductions, and your net take-home pay — both per period and annualized. The Montana line applies the two 2026 brackets to your Montana taxable income, so it should match the two-bracket table further down this page.

Results are estimates based on standard assumptions and 2026 tax rates. Actual withholding may differ based on your W-4 elections, additional withholding, local taxes (in some cities), or retirement plan contribution limits. For precise payroll calculations, consult your payroll provider or a tax professional.

Montana 2026 State Tax Brackets & SB 121 Reform

Senate Bill 121 (2023) collapsed Montana to two brackets, and House Bill 337 changed both of them for 2026. Per the Montana Department of Revenue, from 1 January 2026 the top marginal rate falls from 5.9% to 5.65%, and the lower 4.7% bracket widens sharply: it now covers Montana taxable income up to $47,500 for single and married-filing-separately filers, $71,250 for head of household, and $95,000 for married filing jointly — up from roughly $21,100 and $42,200 under the old thresholds. HB 337 also raises the Montana earned income tax credit to 20% of the federal EITC from tax year 2026, and schedules a further top-rate cut to 5.4% in 2027. Montana starts from federal taxable income, so federal pre-tax deductions like 401(k), HSA and traditional IRA flow straight into Montana state tax savings. Note: Montana has NO state sales tax — payroll is the main state tax burden. Updated 2026-09-08.

What HB 337 Changes on Your 2026 Montana Paycheck

The rate cut is the headline, but the bracket widening is worth more to most workers. A single filer earning $50,000 of gross pay has about $33,900 of taxable income after the 2026 federal standard deduction of $16,100 — which sat above the old $21,100 threshold and so paid 5.9% on the excess, and now sits entirely inside the 4.7% band. That filer's Montana tax falls from roughly $1,818 to $1,593, a saving of about $225 a year, and none of it comes from the rate cut itself. Higher earners get both effects: at $80,000 of gross pay Montana tax drops from about $3,584 to $3,159. In practical terms, if your Montana taxable income is under $47,500 you are now a flat-4.7% taxpayer, and the 5.65% figure in the headline never touches your paycheck. Withholding tables were reissued to match — the Montana DOR published updated wage-withholding tables and a new Form MW-4 for 2026, so a paycheck that still reflects the old rate after January means your employer has not loaded them.

Paycheck Calculator Montana — No Sales Tax Impact on Real Take-Home

Montana is one of only five US states with no general sales tax (with Alaska, Delaware, New Hampshire, Oregon). This changes the "effective take-home" math versus states with income tax alone: a Montana worker paying at most 5.65% state income tax but 0% sales tax spends dollars more efficiently than a Washington or Tennessee worker paying 0% state income tax but 8.5-9.5% combined state+local sales tax. On a $60,000 household with $32,000 of taxable purchases per year, Montana's zero sales tax saves roughly $2,720 that a Washington household loses to sales tax — enough to offset most of Montana's income tax bite. Per Montana DoR, this is why per-capita net take-home in Bozeman, Missoula, and Billings is competitive with Seattle and Nashville despite the headline income-tax gap. Resort taxes (up to 3% in Whitefish, Big Sky, West Yellowstone) apply only to specific tourism goods — not general grocery/apparel/utilities.

Source: Montana Department of Revenue + Tax Foundation State Sales Tax data. Updated 2026-07-09.

2026 Montana Paycheck Calculator: Worked Examples by Salary

This Montana paycheck calculator uses the 2026 IRS federal brackets set by Rev. Proc. 2025-32 — a $16,100 single standard deduction and a 10% band to $12,400, 12% to $50,400, 22% to $105,700 — plus Montana's post-HB 337 brackets (4.7% to $47,500, then 5.65%).

$50,000 salary, single, biweekly, $0 pre-tax. Standard deduction $16,100 → taxable $33,900 → federal $3,820 + Montana $1,593 (all of it at 4.7%, because $33,900 is below the $47,500 threshold) + Social Security $3,100 + Medicare $725 = $9,238 total → net $40,762/year, or $1,568 biweekly.

$80,000 salary, single. Taxable $63,900 → federal $8,770 + Montana $3,159 (4.7% on the first $47,500 = $2,233, then 5.65% on the remaining $16,400 = $926) + SS $4,960 + Medicare $1,160 = $18,049 → net $61,951/year, or $2,383 biweekly.

$20/hour, 40 hours, 52 weeks = $41,600. Taxable $25,500 → federal $2,812 + Montana $1,199 + SS $2,579 + Medicare $603 = $7,193 → net $34,407/year, or $662/week.

Contributing 6% to a 401(k) on the $80,000 salary shelters $4,800, saving about $1,056 in federal tax (that income sits in the 22% band) and about $271 in Montana tax (it sits above $47,500, so it is taxed at 5.65%). The same 6% on the $50,000 salary saves about $360 federal and only $141 Montana, because those dollars are in the 4.7% band.

Montana Remote-Worker & Multi-State Tax Nexus Rules

Montana attracted an estimated 30,000+ net remote workers between 2020 and 2026 per Montana Department of Revenue filings — many keeping employment ties to Washington, California, or Texas employers. For Montana paycheck calculator users in that situation, three rules matter. First, a full-year Montana resident owes Montana tax on 100% of worldwide W-2 wages regardless of where the employer is headquartered — the employer's state doesn't affect Montana's claim. Second, if the out-of-state employer is not registered with Montana DoR for withholding, your paycheck arrives with zero Montana withholding, meaning you owe the full 4.7%/5.65% Montana tax at April filing plus quarterly estimated taxes if the balance exceeds $500. Third, if any workday is physically performed inside a source state (Washington business trip, California client visit), that state may claim nonresident withholding on those days — Montana then offers a credit for taxes paid to other states. The clean setup: quarterly estimated Montana payments (Form MT-EST) matching the paycheck calculator's estimate, keeping the balance due at filing under $500 to avoid underpayment penalty.

Updated 2026-07-17. Source: Montana Department of Revenue Publication 2 (Nonresidents and Part-Year Residents) + MT-EST Instructions.

Montana Paycheck vs Neighboring States at $75K

Montana workers considering a move across the border can compare take-home in seconds. For a $75,000 single filer with the 2026 federal standard deduction ($16,100) and $0 pre-tax deductions: Montana → federal $7,670 + MT state $2,877 (4.7% on the first $47,500, 5.65% on the remaining $11,400) + FICA $5,738 = $58,716 take-home. Wyoming (no state income tax) → $61,593 (+$2,877 vs MT). Idaho and North Dakota both tax wages, so their take-home falls between those two figures; run the Idaho and North Dakota paycheck calculators for the exact comparison. Wyoming is the biggest paycheck winner in the region, and Montana still beats high-tax coastal states by thousands of dollars per year on the same $75K.

Last updated 2026-07-09. Sources: Montana DoR, IRS Pub 15-T, Idaho State Tax Commission, North Dakota Tax Commissioner.

Montana State Tax by Taxable Income — Exact Two-Bracket Table

Montana tax is not a flat percentage of your salary, and that is where most online estimates drift. The two brackets apply to Montana taxable income — the figure after your federal standard or itemised deduction, not gross pay — so the arithmetic for 2026 is: 4.7% on the first $47,500 (single) or $95,000 (married filing jointly), then 5.65% on everything above. The table below is computed directly from that rule, so you can check any payroll estimate against it in a few seconds. Thresholds and rates are published by the Montana Department of Revenue under HB 337.

MT taxable incomeTax (single)Effective rate
$20,000$9404.70%
$30,000$1,4104.70%
$40,000$1,8804.70%
$47,500$2,2334.70%
$50,000$2,3744.75%
$75,000$3,7865.05%
$100,000$5,1995.20%
$150,000$8,0245.35%

Notice the effective rate never reaches 5.65% — it only approaches it, because the first $47,500 is always taxed at 4.7%. Even at $150,000 of taxable income the effective Montana rate is 5.35%. Married filing jointly pays the lower rate on twice as much income, so a joint return owes a flat 4.7% all the way to $95,000: $2,350 on $50,000 of taxable income, against $2,374 for a single filer. Updated 2026-09-08 for HB 337.

Frequently Asked Questions

Does Montana have state income tax?

Yes. Montana has a two-bracket state income tax. For 2026, House Bill 337 set it at 4.7% on taxable income up to $47,500 (single or married filing separately), $71,250 (head of household) or $95,000 (married filing jointly), and 5.65% on income above that. Source: Montana Department of Revenue.

What is the Montana state income tax rate?

Montana's top state income tax rate is 5.65% in 2026, down from 5.9% in 2025 under House Bill 337. The lower bracket is 4.7% and now covers taxable income up to $47,500 for a single filer or $95,000 for married filing jointly — far wider than the roughly $21,100 and $42,200 thresholds it replaced. The top rate is scheduled to fall again to 5.4% in 2027.

How is take-home pay calculated in Montana?

Take-home pay in Montana is your gross pay minus federal income tax (10%-37%), Social Security (6.2% on the first $184,500 of 2026 wages), Medicare (1.45%), Montana state income tax (4.7% or 5.65%), and any pre-tax deductions like 401(k) or health insurance.

What payroll taxes apply in Montana?

Employees in Montana pay federal income tax, FICA (Social Security 6.2% + Medicare 1.45%), and Montana state income tax (4.7% / 5.65% in 2026). There is NO state sales tax in Montana. Employers match the FICA portion.

Does Montana have SDI or disability tax?

Montana does not have a state SDI or disability insurance payroll tax deduction. Workers' compensation is funded by employers, not via paycheck deduction.

Is this Montana paycheck calculator free?

Yes - fully free, no sign-up, no data leaves your browser. The calculator uses the 2026 federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32 and computes Montana tax bracket by bracket under the post-HB 337 two-bracket system (4.7% and 5.65%), starting from federal taxable income. It ignores Montana credits such as the state EITC.

Does Montana have local income tax?

No. Montana does not allow cities or counties to add a local income tax — the state rate is the only state-level tax on your paycheck. (Compare to states like Ohio or Pennsylvania where local payroll tax adds 1–3% on top.)

How much will I take home on $50,000 in Montana?

About $40,762/year ($1,568 biweekly) for a single filer with no pre-tax deductions in 2026. Deductions: federal income tax $3,820 (after the $16,100 standard deduction), Montana state tax $1,593, Social Security $3,100, Medicare $725. All $33,900 of taxable income sits inside Montana's 4.7% bracket, so none of it is taxed at 5.65%. Adding 6% to a 401(k) ($3,000) saves about $360 federal and $141 Montana.

Does the Montana paycheck calculator handle the 0.9% Additional Medicare Tax?

Yes. Employers must withhold the extra 0.9% Additional Medicare Tax on wages above $200,000 in a calendar year regardless of filing status, and the calculator adds it on annualized wages over $200,000. The tax itself applies above $200,000 single or $250,000 married filing jointly, so joint filers may get some back, and workers with several jobs that combine to more than the threshold may owe extra at filing.

Does moving from Montana to Wyoming increase my take-home?

Yes, but by less than it used to. Wyoming has no state income tax, so a $75,000 single filer keeps about $2,877/year more in Wyoming than in Montana in 2026 - roughly $55 a week, down from about $3,171 before HB 337 cut Montana's rate and widened the 4.7% bracket. A $150,000 earner keeps roughly $7,114/year more in WY. Montana's advantage is no state sales tax; Wyoming charges 4% state + up to 2% local, which erodes the paycheck saving if you spend a large share of your income locally.

How much of a $50,000 salary goes to Montana state tax vs federal?

For a $50,000 single filer in 2026, federal income tax after the $16,100 standard deduction is about $3,820 (7.6% effective on gross), Montana state tax is about $1,593 (3.2% effective), and FICA is $3,825. That is an 18.5% total tax bite. Montana state tax alone is barely over 3% of gross at this income - one of the lower state burdens outside the no-income-tax states.

I'm a Montana resident working remotely for an out-of-state employer — how do I handle the paycheck calculator?

Enter your gross salary as usual. If the out-of-state employer is not registered for Montana withholding (very common for Washington, California, and Texas employers), no Montana tax will appear on your paycheck — the calculator's Montana line shows the tax you'll owe at April filing. Make quarterly estimated payments via Form MT-EST to avoid underpayment penalty (kicks in if the balance due exceeds $500). Full-year Montana residents owe MT tax on worldwide W-2 wages regardless of the employer's state — the residency of the worker, not the employer, drives Montana's claim under Publication 2 (Nonresidents and Part-Year Residents).

If I travel from Montana to work in Washington for a week, do I owe two states?

Potentially yes for that one week, but Montana gives you a credit. Washington itself has no state income tax so no Washington claim exists. But California business trips, Oregon workdays, or Idaho project days can each trigger nonresident withholding by that state on the days you physically worked there. Montana then credits the tax paid to the other state against your Montana liability under MCA § 15-30-2302, preventing double taxation. Track workdays by state on a calendar and keep hotel/rental-car receipts as physical-presence evidence — the audit trail matters if the other state disputes your day count.

How do I calculate Montana state income tax exactly?

Take your Montana taxable income (gross pay minus your federal standard or itemised deduction and any pre-tax 401(k), HSA or health premiums), then apply the 2026 HB 337 brackets: 4.7% to $47,500 for a single filer or $95,000 for married filing jointly, and 5.65% on anything above. On $50,000 of taxable income a single filer owes $2,374 and a joint filer owes $2,350. The effective rate never reaches 5.65% because the first $47,500 is always taxed at 4.7%.

Why is the Montana tax in this calculator different from my payslip?

The calculator applies the 2026 HB 337 brackets to your Montana taxable income (wages minus pre-tax deductions minus the federal standard deduction), so it should match the exact two-bracket table on this page. A payslip can still differ because the calculator cannot see your Form MW-4 elections, additional voluntary withholding, itemized deductions, Montana credits such as the state EITC, or mid-year pay changes, and employer withholding tables round per paycheck.

What changed in Montana income tax for 2026?

House Bill 337 did two things effective 1 January 2026. It cut the top marginal rate from 5.9% to 5.65%, with a further cut to 5.4% scheduled for 2027. More importantly for most workers, it widened the lower 4.7% bracket from about $21,100 to $47,500 of taxable income for single filers and to $95,000 for married filing jointly, which moves a large share of Montana wage earners entirely into the 4.7% band. It also raised the Montana earned income tax credit to 20% of the federal EITC.

Why is my Montana withholding lower in 2026 than in 2025?

Because the Montana Department of Revenue reissued the wage-withholding tables and Form MW-4 for the HB 337 rates. A single filer on $50,000 sees Montana tax fall from roughly $1,818 to $1,593 a year, about $225, and almost all of that comes from the wider 4.7% bracket rather than the rate cut. If your January paycheck still withheld at the old rate, your employer had not loaded the new tables yet; the difference is reconciled when you file.