Montana Income Tax Calculator 2026

Calculate your combined federal and Montana state income tax for 2026. See your federal brackets, Montana tax, effective rate, and take-home pay — all calculated privately in your browser.

Ad Space

How Montana Income Tax Calculator Works

This Montana income tax calculator estimates your 2026 federal and Montana state income tax, effective rate and take-home pay. Enter your values into the form above and the calculator processes them instantly in your browser — no data is sent to any server.

Montana Income Tax 2026: Two Rates, 4.7% and 5.65%

Since 2024 Montana has used two rates instead of its old seven brackets, and it starts from your federal taxable income (income after the federal standard or itemized deduction). For 2026, HB 337 cut the top rate to 5.65%: Montana taxable income up to $47,500 (single or married filing separately), $71,250 (head of household) or $95,000 (married filing jointly) is taxed at 4.7%, and income above that at 5.65%.

On top of Montana tax, residents pay federal income tax at 10% to 37%. This calculator combines both to show your total liability, effective rate, and take-home pay. It does not include Montana credits.

Montana Tax Examples for 2026

A single filer earning $60,000 has federal taxable income of $43,900 ($60,000 minus the $16,100 federal standard deduction). All of it falls in the 4.7% band, so Montana tax is about $2,063 (3.4% of gross income). At $100,000, Montana taxable income is $83,900: $47,500 at 4.7% ($2,233) plus $36,400 at 5.65% ($2,057), for about $4,289.

Because Montana follows federal taxable income, anything that lowers your federal taxable income (a larger itemized deduction, pre-tax retirement contributions) lowers your Montana tax as well.

Reducing Your Montana Tax Bill

You cannot change the rates, but you can reduce your taxable income. Contributions to traditional 401(k) and IRA accounts reduce both your federal and Montana state taxable income. The 2026 401(k) limit is $24,500 ($32,500 with catch-up for age 50+). HSA contributions are also pre-tax for both federal and state purposes in most states.

Tips for Getting Accurate Results

For the most accurate results, use up-to-date numbers from official sources. Double-check your inputs before calculating — small errors in the starting values can lead to significantly different outputs. If you are comparing scenarios, keep all variables the same except the one you are testing. Save or screenshot your results for future reference. This calculator uses standard formulas and is designed to give you a reliable quick estimate, though professional advice may be needed for complex situations.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Montana's income tax rate?

For 2026 Montana has two rates: 4.7% on Montana taxable income up to $47,500 for single filers ($95,000 married filing jointly, $71,250 head of household) and 5.65% above that (HB 337).

How much state tax will I pay in Montana on $100,000?

A single filer earning $100,000 in wages has federal taxable income of $83,900 after the $16,100 standard deduction. Montana tax is $47,500 x 4.7% plus $36,400 x 5.65%, about $4,289, plus federal tax.

Does Montana allow standard deductions?

Yes, indirectly. Montana taxable income starts from federal taxable income, so the federal standard deduction ($16,100 single, $32,200 married filing jointly in 2026) or your federal itemized deductions reduce your Montana tax.

Is Montana's tax rate competitive?

Montana cut its top rate from 5.9% to 5.65% for 2026 and taxes the first $47,500 of single taxable income at 4.7%. Some states have lower rates or no income tax, so compare your total tax, not just the top rate.

Can I reduce my Montana state tax?

Yes. Contributions to traditional 401(k), IRA, and HSA accounts reduce your taxable income for both federal and Montana state purposes.