Mortgage Calculator Montana 2026: Payment, Property Tax & PMI
This mortgage calculator for Montana estimates your full monthly payment — principal & interest, property tax, homeowners insurance and PMI. Montana’s constitution bans real estate transfer taxes, so the closing table below shows only sourced fees. Enter your own rate; everything is calculated privately in your browser.
A mortgage calculator for Montana estimates the full monthly cost of a Montana home loan: principal and interest from standard amortization, plus property tax, homeowners insurance and private mortgage insurance (PMI) when you put down less than 20%. Montana’s constitution bans real estate transfer taxes, so closing costs are mainly lender, title and recording fees.
How the Mortgage Calculator Montana Formula Works (Worked Example)
Principal and interest use the standard amortization formula M = P × r(1+r)n ÷ ((1+r)n − 1), where P is the loan amount, r the monthly rate (annual rate ÷ 12) and n the number of payments. Property tax is the home price × your local rate ÷ 12, insurance is your annual premium ÷ 12, and PMI is the loan amount × your PMI rate ÷ 12. Example: a $450,000 Montana home, 10% down, 30-year fixed at a user-entered 6.5% (click Load Example above to reproduce it).
| Item | Inputs | Monthly |
|---|---|---|
| Principal & interest | $405,000 loan, 6.5%, 360 payments | $2,559.88 |
| Property tax | 0.61% of $450,000 ($2,745/yr) | $228.75 |
| Homeowners insurance | $1,500/yr (example — use your quote) | $125.00 |
| PMI | 0.6% of $405,000 ($2,430/yr) | $202.50 |
| Total monthly payment | $3,116.13 |
Over 30 years this loan pays about $516,555 in interest. Your rate is an input, not an assumption — check the current weekly national average in Freddie Mac’s Primary Mortgage Market Survey and compare lender Loan Estimates.
Montana Property Tax Rate and Your Monthly Payment
The Tax Foundation puts Montana’s effective property tax rate at 0.61% of owner-occupied home value (2026 edition, based on Census American Community Survey data), so that is the calculator’s default. Montana changed how homes are taxed in 2025. Under HB 231 and SB 542, a lower homestead rate applies from tax year 2026 to a primary residence the owner lives in for at least seven months a year, while second homes and very high-value homes face higher rates. Owners who received the 2025 property tax rebate and still own and live in the same home were enrolled automatically; anyone else, including a new buyer, has to enroll with the Montana Department of Revenue (applications for tax year 2027 run from May 4, 2026 to March 1, 2027). A home that is not enrolled is taxed at the higher standard residential rate, so a seller’s recent tax bill may not match yours.
| Effective rate | Annual tax on $450,000 | Added to monthly payment |
|---|---|---|
| 0.37% (lower-tax area, illustrative) | $1,665 | $138.75 |
| 0.61% (Tax Foundation state average) | $2,745 | $228.75 |
| 0.92% (higher-tax area, illustrative) | $4,140 | $345.00 |
Montana Closing Costs: No Transfer Tax, Just Fees
Montana has no real estate transfer tax. Article VIII, Section 17 of the Montana Constitution (Constitutional Initiative 105, approved in 2010) says the state and local governments may not impose any tax, including a sales tax, on the sale or transfer of real property.
| Montana item | Amount | Usually paid by |
|---|---|---|
| Real estate transfer tax | None — Mont. Const. art. VIII, § 17 | — |
| Clerk and recorder fee (MCA 7-4-2631, HB 192 of 2025) | $20 first page + $10 each additional page (from Oct 1, 2025) | Party recording the document |
| Escrow deposits for tax and insurance | Set by your lender — see your Loan Estimate | Buyer |
| Lender, appraisal and title charges | Vary by lender and title company — compare Loan Estimates | Negotiable |
Some costs are negotiable, and sellers sometimes cover part of a buyer’s closing costs as a concession. Your Loan Estimate lists every lender and title charge.
How Montana Mortgage Rates Affect Your Payment
Rates in Montana follow national mortgage markets and vary by lender, credit score, down payment and loan type. On a $510,000 home with 20% down, an example 6.85% rate produces a monthly principal and interest payment of about $2,673. A 0.25-point higher rate adds about $68 to that payment, so shopping several lenders can save thousands over the life of the loan.
Adjustable-rate mortgages (ARMs) often start lower but carry rate-reset risk, while a 30-year fixed loan keeps principal and interest the same for the whole term. FHA loans (3.5% down) and VA loans (0% down for eligible veterans) are also available in Montana.
First-Time Buyer Programs in Montana
The Montana Board of Housing offers below-market-rate mortgage and down-payment assistance programs for eligible first-time buyers; check the Board for current income and purchase-price limits.
FHA loans are available nationwide with 3.5% down and a 580+ credit score. USDA loans offer 0% down for eligible rural properties, and VA loans are available to qualified veterans and service members with no down payment and no PMI.
If your down payment is below 20%, PMI on a $408,000 loan adds about $204 a month at a 0.6% annual rate. The Urban Institute puts typical PMI at roughly 0.46%–1.5% of the loan per year depending on credit score (as reported by Experian). PMI can be removed once your loan-to-value ratio reaches 80%, so extra payments speed up dropping it.
Last updated: October 2026. Estimates only — confirm figures with your lender and local tax office.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average mortgage rate in Montana in 2026?
Montana mortgage rates track national averages and change weekly. Check the Freddie Mac Primary Mortgage Market Survey for the current 30-year fixed average, then compare quotes from several lenders - your rate depends on credit score, down payment and loan type. The 6.85% in this calculator is only an example.
What is the average monthly mortgage payment in Montana?
For a $510,000 home with 20% down at an example 6.85% 30-year rate, the estimated PITI (principal, interest, taxes and insurance) is about $3,058 a month, assuming a 0.61% property tax rate and $1,500 a year for insurance. Your own rate, tax bill and insurance quote will change it.
Do I need PMI in Montana?
Yes, usually — if your down payment on a conventional loan is less than 20%, lenders in Montana require private mortgage insurance (PMI). The Urban Institute puts typical PMI at about 0.46%–1.5% of the loan amount per year, depending on credit score and down payment. PMI can be cancelled once you reach 20% equity.
What is the property tax rate in Montana?
The Tax Foundation puts Montana’s effective property tax rate at 0.61% of owner-occupied home value (2026 edition, Census data) - roughly $3,111 a year on a $510,000 home. Rates vary by county, town and school district, so use the rate on your own tax bill.
Does Montana have a real estate transfer tax?
No. Article VIII, Section 17 of the Montana Constitution, added by Constitutional Initiative 105 in 2010, bars the state and local governments from taxing the sale or transfer of real property. County clerk and recorder fees still apply: $20 for the first page and $10 for each additional page from October 1, 2025.
What is the monthly payment on a $450,000 house in Montana?
With 10% down and a 30-year fixed loan at 6.5%, principal and interest is about $2,560 a month. Adding 0.61% property tax ($229), $1,500 a year insurance ($125) and 0.6% PMI ($203) brings the total to about $3,116 a month.
What is the Montana homestead property tax rate?
HB 231 and SB 542 (2025) created a lower homestead tax rate starting in tax year 2026 for a primary residence the owner lives in at least seven months of the year, with higher rates for second homes and very high-value homes. Owners who received the 2025 property tax rebate and still own and live in the same home were enrolled automatically; everyone else, including new buyers, must enroll with the Montana Department of Revenue (by March 1, 2027 for tax year 2027). Check your own bill rather than the seller’s.